Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protecting your privacy

JAVA Computers is committed to the protection of your privacy. JAVA Computers upholds your right to privacy protection under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 as amended and we are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified. Why do we collect personal information?

JAVA Computers collects personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services. We may also use personal information to identify you and to allow us to better personalise and tailor our communications to you.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we may collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from JAVA Computers. We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for our dealings with you and to understand and meet your requirements, to conduct our business activities and meet our legal obligations.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit websites that we operate or through personal contact. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a work associate who provides such information to us or from a database provided to us. We may collect some personal information when you use the internet or otherwise communicate with us through electronic means. We may also collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.

Cookies

To enhance your experience with websites operated by us, many of our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Websites operated by us use cookies to support your current activity on the website by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the website, and to customise the website for you. They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the website and targeting advertising. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the website with personal information this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its meta data are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your personal information, if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information or if you would like more information.

Privacy Officer JAVA Computers

Email: [email protected]

Further information regarding privacy can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au